ENSEMBLES 2010

Fantaziya Choir

Fantaziya Choir

 

The Exemplary children choir “Fantaziya” (“Fantasy”) of the Student Teaching School of Nikolaev State Higher Musical College and branch of Children musical school Nr.8, City of Nikolaev, Ukraine.
Artistic director: Ganna Gatsuk
Choirmaster: Elena Cherepuhina
Accompanist: Irina Belyaeva, Sergey Kadykov

The Ensemble was established in 1995 and is the awardee of the regional festivals “The Source of the Young Talents”, regional contest of the young composers “Pentatone”.
In 2005 the choir became the first degree awardee at the 5th All-Ukrainian Festival of children choir singing “The Golden Orpheus”; in 2007 the choir has won the first prize at the international festival-competition “The Southern Palmyra” in the city of Odessa.
In 2008 the Ensemble took part in the 10th International children-junior festival “Moscow is on” and was awarded with the 1st degree Diploma at the main contest, with the 2nd degree Diploma for the performance of the church music, with the 3rd degree Diploma for the performance of the Orthodox music.
In 2008 the Ensemble got the rank of “Prime”. In the repertoire of the choir are the works of classical composers, sacred songs, the arrangements of the Ukrainian folk songs and modern choral music.
The Ensemble takes an active part in the municipal concerts.
The concertmaster Iryna Belyaeva is the graduate of the Kyiv Music Academy; the concertmaster Sergey Kadykov is the student of the Odessa State by A.V. Nezhdanova Music Academy.
A great deal of work is done by the student assistants Elena Cherepukhina, Kseniya Michalnyuk, Aleksandra Krachun.

 

 

 

Ganna Gatsuk

Ganna Gatsuk

Conductor

The choir director is the graduate of the Odessa State by A.V. Nezhdanova Music Academy, head teacher of the highest category, Ganna Gatsuk.

Ganna Gatsuk is the experienced choirmaster, who is well aware of the children choral singing features; sings well; took part in different international choral contests as the participant of the famous Nikolaev female choir of S.Fominykh in Hungary (Debrecen), Bulgaria (Varna), France (Tours, Belfort), Germany (Marktoberdorf), Poland (Poznan), Spain(Tolosa).

 

 

 

Competition Program

 

Compulsory Music (Treble Choir)  
Robert Schumann "Die Capelle"
Heinz Kratochwil "Der Strauchhase"

Selected Program
 
F. Schubert "Kyrie"
Z. Koday "Ave Maria"
K. Stetsenko "Bless the God, oh, My Soul"
B. Lyatoshinskiy "The Cloud"
G. Struve "The Bird Cherry"
Ukrainian folk song "A Peasant has Sown the Buckwheat"
Arrangement of J. Horma Spirituel "A Song of Angels"

 

 

Additional Concerts Program

 

W. Mozart "Alleluja"
Mark Fisher "When You’re Smiling"
O. Khromushin "Improvisation over Ukrainian Folk Songs"
F. Schubert "Kyrie"
Z. Koday "Ave Maria"
K. Stetsenko "Bless the God,Oh, My Soul"
M. Leontovich "Gentle Light"
M. Leontovich "From the Stone Mountain"
O. Yakovchuk ( Ukrainian folk song arrangement) "A Doe Goat"
B. Lyatoshinsky "The Cloud"
G. Sviridov "Winter Sings"
G. Struve "The Bird Tree"
S. Zheleznyak "The Magpie Cooked the Porridge"
Ukrainian folk song "A Peasant has Sown the Buckwheat"
Arrangement of J. Chorma Spirituel "A Song of Angels