RESULTS OF THE SCL COMPETITION 2019

 


Results for the Choirs:

 

Children’s Choir

Shanghai Little Star Children’s Choir -1st place with Excellent success
Shanghai Fushan Foreign Language Primary School Choir – 2nd place with Excellent success

 

Treble Choir

Shchedryk, Kyiv Children’s Choir – 1st place with Outstanding succes
Mercedes College Select Choir – 2nd place with Outstanding success
Penrhos College Chorale – 3rd place with Excellent success

 

Male Choir

Trinity College Senior Chorale – 1st place with Excellent success

 

Mixed Choir

KwaZulu-Natal Youth Choir – 1st place with Outstanding success
São Vicente a Cappella – 1st place with Outstanding success
Caulfield Grammar School Chamber Choir – 2nd place with Excellent success

 

Gala Winners’ Concert
Soloists for the SCL-Anthem from following choirs:

Soprano - KwaZulu-Natal Youth Choir
Tenor - São Vicente a Cappella
Tenor - Trinity College Senior Chorale
Alto – KwaZulu-Natal Youth Choir
Alto - Caulfield Grammar School Chamber Choir

  

Results for the Symphonic Bands:

Hangzhou No. 4 High School Symphonic Band – 1st place with Outstanding success
Caulfield Grammar School Wind Ensemble – 2nd place with Excellent success

 

Results for the Orchestras:


String Orchestras:

Kammerensemble VIOLINISSIMO – 1st place with Outstanding Success
Zhong Zheng Junior High School String Orchestra – 1st place with Outstanding Success
Dunhua Junior High School String Orchestra – 2nd place with Outstanding Success
MoonString Symphony Orchestra – 2nd place with Outstanding Success
Taipei Municipal Jieshou Junior High School String Orchestra – 3rd place with Outstanding Success
Østfold Ungdomsorkester – 4th place with Excellent Success
Azure String Orchestra of Zhuhai Wen Yuan Middle School – 5th place with Good Success
Northern Cincinnati Youth Orchestra – 5th place with Good Success

 

Chamber Orchestras with Winds:

Jugendsymphonieorchester Tulln – 2nd place with Excellent Success

 

Symphony Orchestras:

St. Paul’s Secondary School Symphony Orchestra – 1st place with Excellent Success

 

Results for the “Special Performance Groups”:

Cadenza String Orchestra of Temecula Valley – 1st place with Excellent Success

 

 

img download All results 2019 as PDF

 

 

 


 

Great Hall - Wiener Konzerthaus - July 9th 2019


Logo SCLFestival
 

Gala Winners’ Concert


Sinfonia No. 4 in C-minor – Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Kammerensemble VIOLINISSIMO (Germany) – Ulli Büsel
1st place with outstanding success

 

Welcoming words
Presenters: Esther Abrami (violinist) & Kyle Macdonald (Classic FM)

 

Ave Verum – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
São Vicente a Cappella (Brazil) – Patricia Costa
1st place with outstanding success

 

Welcome to Shanghai – Sang Nan, Ao Changsheng
Shanghai Little Star Children’s Choir (China) – Zhang Lu
1st place with excellent success

 

Peace upon you, Jerusalem – Arvo Pärt
Mercedes College Select Choir (Australia) – Claire Glendinnig
2nd place with outstanding success

 

Andante Festivo – Jean Sibelius
Cadenza String Orchestra of Temecula Valley (USA) – Sandiwa del Rosario
1st place with excellent success

 

Let go of My Hand – Paul Jarman
Trinity College Senior Chorale (Australia) – Robert Braham
1st place with excellent success

 

Die Onse Vader – Zander Fick
KwaZulu-Natal Youth Choir (South Africa) – Gérard’d du Toit
1st place with outstanding success

 

Gloria – Augustin Kubizek
Shchedryk, Kyiv Children’s Choir (Ukraine) – Marianna Sablina
1st place with outstanding success

 

- Intermission -

 

Serenade for Strings in E flat Major Op. 6, 4th Movement – Josef Suk
Dunhua Junior High School String Orchestra (Taiwan) – Chia-Ming Hsu
2nd place with outstanding success

 

String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 110, 2nd Movement – Dimitri Shostakovich
MoonString Symphony Orchestra (Taiwan) – Chih-Ching Liu
2nd place with outstanding success

 

Pilatus: Mountain of Dragons – Steven Reineke
Hangzhou No. 4 High School Symphonic Band (China) – Bei Jin
1st place with outstanding success

 

English Folk Song Suite, 1st and 3rd Movement – Ralph Vaughan Williams
St. Paul’s Secondary School Symphony Orchestra (China - Hong Kong) – Jackson Luen Wah Tse
1st place with excellent success

 

Divertimento for String Orchestra Sz. 113, 3rd movement – Béla Bartók
Zhong Zheng Junior High School String Orchestra (Taiwan) – Shang Ching Lai
1st place with outstanding success

 

Award Ceremony
Saul Zaks (Artistic Director) & Christian Bender (Managing Director)

 

Summa Cum Laude - Anthem
(Music Is The Global Language)
Music by Michael Rüggeberg; Words by Gero Friedrich
Jugendsymphonieorchester Tulln
2nd place with excellent success
Conducted by Saul Zaks